Opening Forex and Gold Rates on Feb 23rd

In the forex market today, the buying rate of the US dollar was Rs. 158.9 to USD, while the selling rate was Rs. 159.6 per USD.

PKR

In the forex market today, the buying rate of the US dollar was Rs. 158.9 to USD, while the selling rate was Rs. 159.6 per USD.

According to a currency dealer in Pakistan:

We expect the rupee to stay stable with a slight weakness in the coming sessions,

The month-end dollar demand from importers could put some pressure on the domestic currency.

According to details from the Exchange Companies Association Pakistan, rates of other major currencies at the start of the day were:

CurrencyBuying (Rs.)Selling (Rs.)
US Dollar159.15159.40
Saudi Riyal42.2042.40
Euro191.50193.00
Japanese Yen1.481.51
UAE Dirham43.2543.45
UK Pound Sterling221.50223.0

On the other hand, the gold rates of 24-karat at the start of the day stood at Rs. 110,750 per tola. Whereas, the rate of 24-karat gold per 10-grams was Rs. 94,950.

According to the source, silver also witnessed a surge in price of Rs. 20 and reached Rs. 1,400 per tola. Whereas, the rate of 10 grams silver went up by Rs. 12.15 to reach Rs. 1,200.27.

News Desk is the author at Research Snipers covering all Pakistan news including Business, Social, Entertainment, Economy, Pak News, World News, and More. News Desk is managed by a senior editor at Research Snipers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *